Schedule of Events

Updated schedule as of September 16, 2014

All activities take place in Sullivant Hall

Thursday September 18 

5:00pm-6:30 pm                             OPENING COCKTAIL RECEPTION 
                                                         Sullivant Hall Rotunda

Friday September 19

8:30-9:00 am                                 BREAKFAST/REGISTRATION 
                                                       Welcome, Dr. Deborah Smith-Shank, Chair of the
                                                       Department of Arts Administration, Education & Policy 

9:00-10:00 am                               Dr. Barbara Nicholson (Columbus, OH)
                                                       Director Emeritus, Martin Luther King, Jr. Performing and
                                                       Cultural Arts Complex                                 

10:00-10:15 am                               Move to Barnett Theatre, Third Floor Sullivant Hall 

10:15-10:45 am                               Introduction, Charlotte Kessler (Columbus, OH)
                                                       Member, National Council on the Arts, Washington, DC

                   Address, Dr. Jane Chu (Washington, DC)
                   Chair, National Endowment for the Arts 

10:45-11:00 am                               Move to ACCAD, Third Floor Sullivant Hall

11:00-12:00pm                                Creative research demonstrations at the Advanced
                                                       Computing Center for the Arts and Design (ACCAD) 

12:00-1:30pm                                  LUNCH
                                                        Welcome Remarks and Presentations from OSU
                                                        Department of Arts Administration, Education & Policy

1:30-2:15 pm                                   Dr. Liora Bresler (Champaign, IL) 
                                                        Professor, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

2:15-3:00 pm                                  Short North Stage presentation with
                                                        Rick Gore (Columbus, OH), Writer, Executive Producer and
                                                        Peter D. Yockel (Columbus, OH), Board|
                                                        President/Executive Director at Short North Stage

3:00-3:15 pm                                   COFFEE BREAK

3:15-4:30 pm                                   Ohio Professionals Table Talks 
                                                        Katie Garber (Cincinnati, OH)
                                                        Art Works

                                                        Betty Talbott (Columbus, OH)
                                                        Ohio Designer Craftsmen

        Tom Schorgl (Cleveland, OH)
        Community Partnership for Arts and Culture

        Rick Gore and Peter Yockel (Columbus, OH)
        Short North Stage 

4:30-5:30 pm                                   CLOSING ADDRESS 

                     Introduction, Dr. Joseph E. Steinmetz (Columbus, OH)
                     Executive Vice President and Provost, OSU

                     Keynote, Lawrence Barnett, Jr. (Los Angeles, CA)
                     Gipson, Hoffman & Pancione

                     Q & A, Moderator Dr. Wayne Lawson (Columbus, OH)
                     Director Emeritus, Ohio Arts Council
                     Professor, Graduate Program in Arts Policy &
                     Administration 

5:30-6:15 pm                                   CLOSING RECEPTION  

0