Symposium Schedule

Symposium Schedule

Full videos of each panel are available in the Video Gallery.

schedule of events
Monday, May 24 
3-4:30 pm

APA Alumni Panel:
International Cultural Relations

  • Focus on Content: International Collaborative Productions of the National Center for the Performing Arts in China
    Lin An, Former Project Manager, National Center for the Performing Arts (Beijing, People’s Republic of China)
      Lin An Presentation
  • Reshaping the Vision: From Cultural Diplomacy to Cultural Diversity
    Xiaolu Chen, Project Manager, Education & Public Programs Department, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing (People’s Republic of China)
      Xiaolu Chen Presentation
  • Engaging in International Exchanges: Institutional, Personal, & Community Perspectives
    David S. Guion, Ph.D., Executive Director, Dublin Arts Council (Dublin, OH)
      David S. Guion Presentation
  
Tuesday, May 25 
8:30-9 amRegistration & Coffee
9:00-9:30 am

Opening & Welcomes

  • Priscilla R. Tyson,
    Columbus Councilmember
  • William I. Brustein, Vice Provost, Global Strategies & International Affairs, OSU
  • Framing the Issue: From Cultural Exchange to International Cultural Relations
    Margaret J. Wyszomirski & Wayne P. Lawson, Arts Policy & Administration Program, OSU
      Opening Framework Presentation
9:30-10:30 am

Opening Keynote: Promoting Public & Private Reinvestment in Cultural Exchange-Based Diplomacy

10:30-10:45 amBreak
10:45-Noon

China-US Case Panel: From the Middle Kingdom to the Midwest: Taking the Long-Term Path to Cultural Understanding

  • Chair: David J. Fraher, Executive Director, Arts Midwest (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
      David J. Fraher Presentation
  • Na Risu, An Da Union (Inner Mongolia, People’s Republic of China)
  • Translator: Anne Meredith Henochowicz, Ph.D. Student in Chinese Literature, OSU Department of East Asian Languages & Literatures
Noon-1 pmLunch
1:00-1:15 pmWelcome by OSU President E. Gordon Gee
1:15-2:00 pm

Presentation: The Cultural Dimension of International Affairs

2:00-3:15 pm

Chile-US Case Panel: Building a Network for Cultural Collaboration

  • Chair: Wayne P. Lawson, Director Emeritus, Ohio Arts Council; Professor, Arts Policy & Administration Program, OSU
  • Exchange, Interchange, & Connections: a REVolution of Change
    Daniela Müller, Ohio Arts Council Representative in Chile (Santiago, Chile)
      Daniela Müller Presentation
  • Innovative Institutional Change Through Art & Person-To-Person Connection
    Patty Mitchell, Art Programming Designer & Artist-in-Residence, Ohio Arts Council & Passion Works Studio (Athens, OH);
      Patty Mitchell Presentation
    Angélica Soto, CEO, Fundación Coanil (Santiago, Chile)
      Angélica Soto Presentation
3:15-3:30 pmBreak
3:30-4:15 pm

Presentation: International Cultural Engagement: Experience & Evaluation

4:15-5:15 pm

Panel: Teaching International Cultural Relations

  • Performing Arts Centers & International Presenting: Identifying Management Competencies
    Patricia Dewey, Associate Professor, Arts & Administration; Director, Center for Community Arts & Cultural Policy, University of Oregon (Eugene, OR)
      Patricia Dewey Presentation
  • Transnational Cultural Project Management: Insights on Training Needs & Standards from the EU VANIA Project
    Rod Fisher, Director, International Intelligence on Culture (London, UK)
      Rod Fisher Presentation
  • Arts Administration:
    A Binational Point of View

    Daniela Müller, Ohio Arts Council Representative in Chile (Santiago, Chile)
5:15-5:30 pm
5:30-5:45 pm

Wrap Up

  • Margaret J. Wyszomirski &
    Wayne P. Lawson
5:45-7 pmClosing Reception

 

 

Planning Committee

John W. Roberts, Dean, Arts and Humanities
Patricia Stuhr, Chair and Professor, Department of Art Education
Margaret Wyszomirski, Director, Arts Policy and Administration Program, and Professor, Department of Art Education
Wayne Lawson, Executive Director Emeritus, Ohio Arts Council, and Professor, Department of Art Education
James Sanders, Associate Professor, Department of Art Education
Jane Cataldi, Adjunct Professor, Department of Art Education
Nicole Sterling, Symposium Coordinator, Department of Art Education, Barnett Fellow
Insul Kim, Assisstant Symposium Coordinator, Department of Art Education, Barnett Fellow

0